Gold Cup

This page details Ballymena United's competitive history and statistics as a participating team in the Gold Cup.

Biggest Win: 7 - 0 vs. Newry Town (City) (H) on Sep 3rd, 1930

Total Players Used: 191

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 55 26 11 18 89 73 +16
Away 58 18 12 28 78 92 -14
Neutral 4 0 1 3 3 7 -4
Total 117 44 24 49 170 172 -2

Games Played Against

Coleraine14
Crusaders13
Larne13
Cliftonville13
Linfield12
Portadown8
Ards8
Carrick Rangers8
(Lisburn) Distillery7
Glentoran6
Bangor5
Glenavon3
Dungannon Swifts2
Newry Town (City)2
Belfast Celtic1
Ballyclare Comrades1
Omagh Town1

Goals Scored Against

Coleraine22
Crusaders21
Larne21
(Lisburn) Distillery16
Carrick Rangers16
Ards15
Cliftonville14
Newry Town (City)9
Portadown9
Linfield7
Dungannon Swifts6
Glentoran5
Bangor4
Glenavon3
Omagh Town2
Belfast Celtic0
Ballyclare Comrades0

1980-1981
 Oct 18th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Oct 25th Coleraine (Group Stage) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Nov 1st Crusaders (Group Stage) 3 - 3  (H)    -  
 Nov 8th Glentoran (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Nov 15th Larne (Group Stage) 4 - 2  (H)    -  
1981-1982
 Oct 17th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 22nd Coleraine (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 31st Crusaders (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Nov 7th Glentoran (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Nov 14th Larne (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Dec 8th Linfield (Final) 1 - 1  (N)    -  
1982-1983
 Aug 21st Cliftonville (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 24th Coleraine (Group Stage) 4 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 26th Crusaders (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 31st Glentoran (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Sep 4th Larne (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
1983-1984
 Aug 20th Coleraine (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 23rd Larne (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 26th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 30th Distillery (Group Stage) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
 Sep 3rd Crusaders (Group Stage) 1 - 4  (A)    -  
 Sep 6th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 10th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
1984-1985
 Aug 18th Coleraine (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Aug 21st Larne (Group Stage) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 24th Carrick Rangers 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 29th Distillery 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 1st Crusaders 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 4th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 4  (A)    -  
 Sep 8th Cliftonville 2 - 0  (H)    -  
1985-1986
 Aug 30th Bangor (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Sep 7th Larne (Group Stage) 1 - 4  (H)    -  
 Sep 14th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 21st Distillery (Group Stage) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Sep 28th Crusaders (Group Stage) 5 - 1  (H)    -  
 Oct 5th Glentoran (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Oct 12th Coleraine (Group Stage) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
 Oct 19th Ards (Group Stage) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
 Oct 26th Newry Town (City) (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Nov 2nd Portadown (Group Stage) 5 - 2  (A)    -  
 Nov 9th Linfield (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (H)    -  
 Nov 16th Glenavon (Group Stage) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
 Nov 30th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 2 - 4  (H)    -  
1986-1987
 Feb 28th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Mar 7th Coleraine (Group Stage) 3 - 3  (A)    -  
 Mar 21st Larne (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (H)    -  
 Apr 11th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 3 - 1  (A)    -  
 Apr 14th Crusaders (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Apr 18th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 0 - 4  (H)    -  
1931-1932
 Sep 2nd Distillery (Round 1) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 16th Ards (Quarter final) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
1930-1931
 Sep 3rd Newry Town (City) (Round 1) 7 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 17th Linfield (Quarter final) 0 - 5  (A)    -  
1929-1930
 Sep 4th Belfast Celtic (Round 1) 0 - 3  (H)    -  
1987-1988
 Aug 29th Linfield (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 5th Coleraine (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 12th Larne (Group Stage) 1 - 4  (A)    -  
 Sep 19th Ards (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 26th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 3 - 2  (H)    -  
 Oct 3rd Portadown (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 10th Crusaders (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
1928-1929
 Sep 5th Ards (Round 1) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
1988-1989
 Sep 3rd Coleraine (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Sep 10th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 4  (H)    -  
 Sep 17th Larne (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 24th Ards (Group Stage) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Oct 1st Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 3 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 8th Portadown (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Oct 11th Crusaders (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
1989-1990
 Sep 2nd Cliftonville (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 9th Bangor (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 16th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
1990-1991
 Sep 1st Cliftonville (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 8th Ards (Group Stage) 3 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 15th Coleraine (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 9th Portadown (Quarter final) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
1991-1992
 Aug 30th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 7th Ards (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Sep 14th Coleraine (Group Stage) 4 - 0  (A)    -  
 Sep 25th Distillery (Quarter final) 5 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 30th Glentoran (Semi final) 1 - 2  (N)    -  
1992-1993
 Aug 28th Crusaders (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 5th Larne (Group Stage) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 12th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 3 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 6th Distillery (Quarter final) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 27th Cliftonville (Semi final) 1 - 2  (N)    -  
1993-1994
 Aug 27th Glentoran (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
 Sep 4th Larne (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 11th Portadown (Group Stage) 1 - 5  (A)    -  
 Sep 22nd Linfield (Quarter final) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
1994-1995
 Aug 27th Omagh Town (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 3rd Portadown (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 10th Bangor (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 11th Coleraine (Quarter final) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
1995-1996
 Sep 9th Coleraine (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 15th Bangor (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 21st Glenavon (Group Stage) 0 - 3  (H)    -  
 Jan 17th Cliftonville (Quarter final) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
1996-1997
 Sep 7th Larne (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 14th Ards (Group Stage) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 21st Crusaders (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Oct 22nd Portadown (Quarter final) 0 - 0 aet  (H)    -  
 Oct 29th Linfield (Semi final) 0 - 2  (N)    -  
1997-1998
 Sep 16th Ballyclare Com. (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 23rd Larne (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 29th Crusaders (Group Stage) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
 Oct 7th Dungannon Swifts (Group Stage) 5 - 2  (A)    -  
 Oct 14th Glenavon (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
1998-1999
 Sep 8th Distillery (Group Stage) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Sep 22nd Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 13th Bangor (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 27th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 3 - 2  (H)    -  
 Nov 10th Coleraine (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
 Nov 24th Portadown (Quarter final) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
1999-2000
 Oct 5th Crusaders (Round 1) 3 - 2  (H)    -  
 Oct 26th Linfield (Quarter final) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
2000-2001
 Oct 3rd Dungannon Swifts (Round 1) 1 - 2  (A)    -