Irish Cup

This page details Ballymena United's competitive history and statistics as a participating team in the Irish Cup.

Times Won: 4

Biggest Win: 7 - 0 vs. Tobermore United (A) on Feb 9th, 1984

Total Players Used: 325

Northern Irelands oldest and most prestigious cup competition.

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 58 37 11 10 121 57 +64
Away 52 23 14 15 96 78 +18
Neutral 25 11 4 10 37 36 +1
Total 135 71 29 35 254 171 +83

Games Played Against

Glentoran13
Glenavon10
Linfield10
(Lisburn) Distillery9
Omagh Town7
Coleraine7
Harland and Wolff Welders7
Portadown6
Cliftonville6
Larne5
Ballyclare Comrades4
Newry Town (City)4
Ards3
Dundela3
Bangor3
Ballinamallard United3
Dungannon Swifts3
Crusaders3
Warrenpoint Town2
Belfast Celtic2
Crumlin Star2
Kilmore Rec2
Derry City2
Carrick Rangers2
Coagh United1
Institute1
Queens University1
KIllyleagh YC1
Oxford United Stars1
Loughgall1
Moyola Park1
Derriaghy CC1
Armagh City1
Michelin1
Lurgan Celtic1
Tobermore United1
Broadway United1
Bessbrook United1
Comber Rec1
Dunmurry Rec1
Chimney Corner1

Goals Scored Against

Glentoran19
(Lisburn) Distillery15
Harland and Wolff Welders14
Linfield14
Glenavon13
Ballyclare Comrades12
Cliftonville11
Dundela10
Ballinamallard United9
Coleraine9
Kilmore Rec8
Omagh Town8
Portadown7
Newry Town (City)7
Tobermore United7
Crumlin Star6
Derry City6
Dungannon Swifts6
Institute5
Larne5
Belfast Celtic5
Oxford United Stars4
Bangor4
Armagh City4
Lurgan Celtic4
Warrenpoint Town4
Carrick Rangers4
Broadway United4
Moyola Park4
Dunmurry Rec4
Crusaders3
Queens University3
Derriaghy CC3
Michelin3
KIllyleagh YC2
Ards2
Bessbrook United2
Loughgall1
Comber Rec1
Coagh United1
Chimney Corner1

1980-1981
 Jan 31st Coleraine (Round 1) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Feb 21st Cliftonville (Quarter final) 4 - 1  (A)    -  
 Mar 21st Glentoran (Semi final) 2 - 2  (N)    -  
 Mar 24th Glentoran (Semi final - replay) 2 - 0  (N)    -  
 May 2nd Glenavon (Final) 1 - 0  (N)    -  
1981-1982
 Jan 30th Distillery (Round 1) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
1982-1983
 Jan 22nd Glentoran (Round 1) 0 - 4  (A)    -  
1983-1984
 Feb 9th Tobermore United (Round 1) 7 - 0  (A)    -  
 Feb 18th Dundela (Round 2) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Mar 10th Linfield (Quarter final) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Apr 7th Cliftonville (Semi final) 2 - 1  (N)    -  
 May 5th Carrick Rangers (Final) 4 - 1  (N)    -  
1984-1985
 Jan 28th MIchelin (Round 1) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 16th Killyleagh YC (Round 2) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Mar 9th Ards (Quarter final) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Mar 30th Linfield (Semi final) 0 - 3  (N)    -  
1985-1986
 Feb 1st Institute (Round 1) 5 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 22nd Coleraine (Quarter final) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
1986-1987
 Feb 21st Larne (Round 1) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
1930-1931
 Nov 29th Cliftonville (Round 1) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Jan 10th Bangor (Quarter final) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Jan 14th Bangor (Quarter final replay) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 7th Derry City (Semi final) 2 - 1  (N)    -  
 Mar 28th Linfield (Final) 0 - 3  (N)    -  
1929-1930
 Nov 30th Derry City (Round 1) 4 - 1  (A)    -  
 Jan 11th Belfast Celtic (Quarter final) 3 - 2  (A)    -  
 Feb 8th Newry Town (City) (Semi final) 3 - 1  (N)    -  
 Mar 29th Linfield (Final) 3 - 4  (N)    -  
1987-1988
 Feb 20th Dunmurry Rec (Round 1) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Mar 12th Distillery (Quarter final) 0 - 0  (H)    -  
 Mar 22nd Distillery (Quarter final replay) 3 - 0  (A)    -  
 Apr 8th Glenavon (Semi final) 0 - 2  (N)    -  
1928-1929
 Nov 24th Glentoran (Round 1) 3 - 3  (A)    -  
 Nov 28th Glentoran (Round 1 - Replay) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Jan 12th Broadway United (Quarter final) 4 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 9th Coleraine (Semi final) 3 - 0  (N)    -  
 Mar 30th Belfast Celtic (Final) 2 - 1  (N)    -  
1988-1989
 Jan 28th Distillery (Round 5) 4 - 1  (A)    -  
 Feb 18th Ballyclare Com. (Round 6) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Mar 1st Ballyclare Com. (Round 6 - replay) 5 - 1  (H)    -  
 Mar 11th Crusaders (Quarter final) 3 - 2  (A)    -  
 Apr 8th Linfield (Semi final) 1 - 1  (N)    -  
 Apr 12th Linfield (Semi final - replay) 2 - 1  (N)    -  
 May 6th Larne (Final) 1 - 0  (N)    -  
1989-1990
 Jan 20th Dungannon Swifts (Round 5) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Jan 31st Dungannon Swifts (Round 5 - replay) p 1 - 1  (A)    -  
1990-1991
 Jan 19th Omagh Town (Round 5) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
1991-1992
 Jan 18th Dundela (Round 5) 5 - 2  (A)    -  
 Feb 15th Omagh Town (Round 6) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Feb 18th Omagh Town (Round 6 - replay) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Mar 17th Oxford United Star (Quarter final) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Apr 3rd Glenavon (Semi final) 1 - 3  (N)    -  
1992-1993
 Jan 23rd Glenavon (Round 5) 3 - 0  (A)    -  
 Feb 20th Cliftonville (Round 6) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
1993-1994
 Jan 22nd Carrick Rangers (Round 5) 0 - 3  (H)    -  
2019-2020
 Jan 4th Crumlin Star (Round 5) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 1st Warrenpoint Town (Round 6) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Feb 29th Ballinamallard Utd (Quarter final) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Jul 27th Coleraine (Semi final) p 1 - 1  (N)    -  
 Jul 31st Glentoran (Final) 1 - 2 aet  (N)    -  
1994-1995
 Jan 24th Omagh Town (Round 5) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Jan 30th Omagh Town (Round 5 - replay) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
1995-1996
 Jan 20th Chimney Corner (Round 5) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Feb 24th Armagh City (Round 6) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Mar 9th Glentoran (Quarter final) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Mar 13th Glentoran (Quarter final - Replay) 2 - 4  (H)    -  
1996-1997
 Jan 25th Bangor (Round 5) 0 - 3  (A)    -  
2018-2019
 Jan 5th Dundela (Round 5) 3 - 1  (A)    -  
 Feb 11th Portadown (Round 6) 4 - 1  (H)    -  
 Mar 2nd Crusaders (Quarter final) 0 - 3  (A)    -  
1997-1998
 Jan 24th Glentoran (Round 5) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Jan 27th Glentoran (Round 5 replay) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
1998-1999
 Jan 23rd Larne (Round 5) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 20th Ballyclare Com. (Round 6) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Mar 13th Distillery (Quarter final) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Mar 16th Distillery (Quarter final - Replay) 2 - 1 aet  (H)    -  
 Apr 10th Portadown (Semi final) 0 - 2  (N)    -  
1999-2000
 Jan 22nd Loughgall (Round 5) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Feb 19th Bessbrook United (Round 6) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Mar 11th Coleraine (Quarter final) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
2000-2001
 Jan 20th Lurgan Celtic (Round 6) 4 - 2  (H)    -  
 Feb 17th Glenavon (Round 7) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 20th Glenavon (Round 7 replay) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
2001-2002
 Jan 19th Omagh Town (Round 5) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Jan 30th Omagh Town (Round 5 replay) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 16th Glenavon (Round 6) 0 - 3  (H)    -  
2002-2003
 Jan 18th Portadown (Round 5) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Jan 21st Portadown (Round 5 replay) 0 - 6  (H)    -  
2003-2004
 Jan 17th Glentoran (Round 5) 2 - 4  (A)    -  
2004-2005
 Jan 16th Coagh United (Round 5) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 12th Kilmore Rec (Round 6) 4 - 1  (H)    -  
 Mar 5th HW Welders (Quarter final) 0 - 0  (H)    -  
 Mar 8th HW Welders (Quarter final - Replay) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Apr 2nd Larne (Semi final) 0 - 1  (N)    -  
2005-2006
 Jan 14th Kilmore Rec (Round 5) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 11th Distillery (Round 6) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Feb 15th Distillery (Round 6 - Replay) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
2006-2007
 Jan 13th HW Welders (Round 5) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 10th Comber Rec (Round 6) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Mar 3rd Linfield (Quarter final) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Mar 31st Linfield (Quarter final replay) 2 - 4  (A)    -  
2007-2008
 Jan 12th Newry Town (City) (Round 5) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Jan 22nd Newry Town (City) (Round 5 - Replay) p 0 - 0  (H)    -  
2008-2009
 Feb 3rd Ballyclare Com. (Round 4) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Feb 14th Crusaders (Round 5) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
2017-2018
 Jan 6th Moyola Park (Round 5) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 3rd Ballinamallard Utd (Round 6) p 2 - 2  (H)    -  
 Mar 13th Larne (Quarter final) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
2009-2010
 Jan 16th Ards (Round 5) 0 - 0  (H)    -  
 Jan 19th Ards (Round 5 replay) 1 - 0 aet  (H)    -  
 Feb 13th Ballinamallard Utd (Round 6) 5 - 2  (H)    -  
 Mar 6th Glenavon (Quarter final) 3 - 3  (A)    -  
 Mar 9th Glenavon (Quarter final replay) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Apr 10th Portadown (Semi final) p 1 - 1  (N)    -  
2010-2011
 Jan 15th Glentoran (Round 5) 1 - 1  (H)    1,854  
 Jan 24th Glentoran (Round 5 replay) 2 - 3 aet  (A)    -  
2011-2012
 Jan 14th Distillery (Round 5) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Feb 11th Derriaghy CC (Round 6) 3 - 1  (H)    752  
 Mar 3rd Newry Town (City) (Quarter final) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
2012-2013
 Jan 12th Warrenpoint Town (Round 5) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 9th Coleraine (Round 6) 2 - 3  (H)    -  
2013-2014
 Jan 11th HW Welders (Round 5) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Jan 21st HW Welders (Round 5 replay) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 8th Linfield (Round 6) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Mar 1st Dungannon Swifts (Quarter final) 4 - 1  (H)    -  
 Apr 5th Queens University (Semi final) 3 - 0  (N)    -  
 May 3rd Glenavon (Final) 1 - 2  (N)    7,282  
2014-2015
 Jan 10th Crumlin Star (Round 5) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Feb 7th Cliftonville (Round 6) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Feb 28th HW Welders (Quarter final) 3 - 2  (A)    -  
 Mar 21st Portadown (Semi final) 1 - 3  (N)    -  
2015-2016
 Jan 9th Linfield (Round 5) 1 - 2 aet  (A)    -  
2016-2017
 Jan 7th Cliftonville (Round 5) p 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 4th HW Welders (Round 6) 3 - 1 aet  (A)    -  
 Mar 4th Coleraine (Quarter final) 0 - 4  (H)    -