County Antrim Shield

This page details Ballymena United's competitive history and statistics as a participating team in the County Antrim Shield.

Times Won: 2

Biggest Win: 8 - 0 vs. Ballymoney United (H) on Oct 28th, 2002

Total Players Used: 337

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 52 29 5 18 111 66 +45
Away 27 16 0 11 51 43 +8
Neutral 13 2 2 9 11 20 -9
Total 92 47 7 38 173 129 +44

Games Played Against

Linfield12
Crusaders10
Ards8
Cliftonville8
Glentoran7
Donegal Celtic5
Harland and Wolff Welders5
Carrick Rangers4
Ballyclare Comrades4
Bangor4
(Lisburn) Distillery4
Dundela3
Larne3
Ballymoney United2
Newry Town (City)2
Chimney Corner2
Glebe Rangers1
Donard Hospital1
Kilmore Rec1
Glenavon1
Orangefield OB1
Wakehurst1
Portadown1
Dunmurry YM1
PSNI (RUC)1

Goals Scored Against

Harland and Wolff Welders19
Cliftonville14
Donegal Celtic12
Ballymoney United11
Linfield11
Ards10
Ballyclare Comrades10
Bangor8
Larne8
(Lisburn) Distillery8
Crusaders8
Carrick Rangers8
Orangefield OB8
Dundela6
Chimney Corner5
Glebe Rangers5
Glentoran5
Wakehurst3
Dunmurry YM3
PSNI (RUC)3
Donard Hospital3
Newry Town (City)2
Portadown2
Glenavon1
Kilmore Rec0

1980-1981
 Apr 23rd Linfield (Quarter final) 0 - 6  (H)    -  
1981-1982
 Mar 30th Ballyclare Com. (Round 1) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Apr 15th Bangor (Quarter final) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Apr 22nd Distillery (Semi final) 1 - 2  (N)    -  
1982-1983
 Mar 26th Cliftonville (Round 1) 3 - 5  (H)    -  
1983-1984
 Mar 26th Ards (Round 1) p 2 - 2  (H)    -  
 Apr 12th Crusaders (Quarter final) 1 - 2 aet  (A)    -  
1984-1985
 Mar 20th Ards (Round 1) 0 - 2  (H)    -  
1985-1986
 Aug 21st Larne (Round 1) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Sep 3rd Distillery (Round 2) 4 - 2  (A)    -  
 Oct 15th Dundela (Semi final) 3 - 1  (N)    -  
 Oct 29th Distillery (Final) 1 - 3  (N)    -  
1986-1987
 Aug 9th Carrick Rangers (Round 1) 3 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 12th Linfield (Quarter final) 0 - 2  (H)    -  
1930-1931
 Jan 28th Ards (Round 1) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 2nd Ards (Round 1 replay) 1 - 4  (A)    -  
1929-1930
 Jan 29th Bangor (Round 1) 1 - 5  (H)    -  
1987-1988
 Aug 11th Cliftonville (Quarter final) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 6th Glentoran (Quarter final) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Nov 25th Newry Town (City) (Final) 1 - 2  (N)    -  
1928-1929
 Feb 20th Linfield (Quarter final) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
1988-1989
 Mar 30th Linfield (Round 1) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Apr 19th Cliftonville (Quarter final) 3 - 0  (A)    -  
 May 10th Glentoran (Semi final) 0 - 2  (N)    -  
1989-1990
 Feb 24th Newry Town (City) (Round 1) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
1990-1991
 Mar 5th PSNI (RUC) (Round 1) p 3 - 3  (H)    -  
1991-1992
 Nov 26th Linfield (Round 1) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
1992-1993
 Dec 8th Carrick Rangers (Round 1) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
1993-1994
 Nov 30th Glenavon (Round 1) p 1 - 1  (H)    -  
2019-2020
 Sep 10th Dundela (Round 1) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Oct 15th Crusaders (Quarter final) p 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Nov 20th HW Welders (Semi final) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Jan 21st Cliftonville (Final) 1 - 2  (N)    -  
1994-1995
 Nov 29th Carrick Rangers (Round 1) 2 - 4  (A)    -  
1995-1996
 Nov 21st Bangor (Round 1) 5 - 3  (A)    -  
 Dec 6th Glentoran (Quarter final) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Dec 19th Crusaders (Semi final) 0 - 2  (N)    -  
1996-1997
 Nov 26th Carrick Rangers (Round 1) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Dec 3rd Chimney Corner (Quarter final) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Jan 15th Portadown (Semi final) 2 - 1 aet  (N)    -  
 Feb 25th Cliftonville (Final) p 0 - 0  (N)    2,000  
2018-2019
 Oct 16th HW Welders (Round 1) 5 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 23rd Ballyclare Com. (Quarter final) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Jan 8th Linfield (Semi final) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
1997-1998
 Nov 18th Ballyclare Com. (Round 1) 2 - 3  (H)    -  
1998-1999
 Dec 22nd Glentoran (Quarter final) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
1999-2000
 Dec 1st Bangor (Round 1) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
2000-2001
 Nov 28th Ballymoney United (Round 1) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Dec 13th Linfield (Quarter final) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
2001-2002
 Nov 6th Donard Hospital (Round 1) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
 Dec 11th Ards (Quarter final) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Feb 6th Linfield (Semi final) 0 - 4  (H)    -  
2002-2003
 Oct 28th Ballymoney United (Round 1) 8 - 0  (H)    -  
 Jan 14th Distillery (Quarter final) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Feb 18th Chimney Corner (Semi final) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
 Mar 4th Glentoran (Final) 0 - 3  (A)    -  
2003-2004
 Oct 28th Dunmurry YM (Round 1) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
 Nov 18th Crusaders (Quarter final) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Feb 3rd Ards (Semi final) 0 - 1  (N)    -  
2004-2005
 Oct 26th Kilmore Rec (Round 1) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
2005-2006
 Oct 25th Wakehurst (Round 1) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
 Nov 29th Cliftonville (Quarter final) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Jan 25th Larne (Semi final) 3 - 0  (A)    -  
 Feb 7th Linfield (Final) 1 - 2  (N)    3,608  
2006-2007
 Oct 17th Dundela (Round 1) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
2007-2008
 Aug 28th Orangefield OB (Round 1) 8 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 11th Donegal Celtic (Quarter final) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 3rd Crusaders (Semi-final) 1 - 2  (H)    514  
2008-2009
 Aug 19th Ballyclare Com. (Round 1) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 9th Glentoran (Quarter final) 1 - 6  (A)    -  
2017-2018
 Sep 19th HW Welders (Round 1) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 24th Glentoran (Quarter final) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Nov 28th Ards (Semi final) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Jan 23rd Crusaders (Final) 2 - 4  (H)    -  
2009-2010
 Aug 11th HW Welders (Round 1) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 29th Donegal Celtic (Quarter final) 4 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 20th Crusaders (Semi final) 0 - 1  (N)    -  
2010-2011
 Sep 7th Crusaders (Quarter final) 0 - 1  (H)    742  
2011-2012
 Sep 7th Linfield (Quarter final) 0 - 1  (H)    1,042  
2012-2013
 Sep 25th Cliftonville (Quarter final) 1 - 0  (H)    517  
 Oct 30th Donegal Celtic (Semi final) 2 - 0  (H)    696  
 Nov 27th Linfield (Final) p 1 - 1  (N)    -  
2013-2014
 Sep 24th Donegal Celtic (Quarter final) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 30th Crusaders (Semi final) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
2014-2015
 Sep 23rd Donegal Celtic (Round 1) 3 - 0 aet  (A)    -  
 Oct 28th Cliftonville (Quarter final) 3 - 4  (A)    -  
2015-2016
 Sep 22nd Glebe Rangers (Round 1) 5 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 27th Crusaders (Quarter final) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Dec 1st Larne (Semi final) 3 - 2 aet  (A)    -  
 Jan 12th Linfield (Final) 3 - 2  (A)    -  
2016-2017
 Sep 20th HW Welders (Round 1) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 25th Ards (Quarter final) 1 - 2  (H)    -