Ulster Cup

This page details Ballymena United's competitive history and statistics as a participating team in the Ulster Cup.

Times Won: 1

Biggest Win: 6 - 0 vs. Ballyclare Com. (A) on Aug 17th, 2002

Total Players Used: 135

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 49 20 10 19 86 79 +7
Away 43 15 9 19 68 61 +7
Neutral 2 0 0 2 2 5 -3
Total 94 35 19 40 156 145 +11

Games Played Against

Crusaders11
(Lisburn) Distillery10
Ards9
Linfield8
Larne8
Glenavon8
Portadown7
Coleraine6
Glentoran5
Carrick Rangers5
Bangor5
Cliftonville3
Dundela2
Ballyclare Comrades2
Newry Town (City)2
Armagh City1
Dungannon Swifts1
Limavady United1

Goals Scored Against

Crusaders18
(Lisburn) Distillery16
Bangor16
Ards15
Portadown14
Larne13
Glenavon11
Carrick Rangers9
Coleraine9
Cliftonville8
Glentoran6
Ballyclare Comrades6
Linfield5
Armagh City4
Dundela3
Newry Town (City)3
Limavady United0
Dungannon Swifts0

1980-1981
 Aug 16th Portadown (Group Stage) 6 - 2  (H)    -  
 Aug 19th Glentoran (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 23rd Distillery (Group Stage) 5 - 0  (H)    -  
 Aug 26th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 29th Ards (Group Stage) 2 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 6th Glenavon (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 13th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Sep 27th Coleraine (Group Stage) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
 Oct 4th Larne (Group Stage) 4 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 8th Crusaders (Group Stage) 5 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 11th Bangor (Group Stage) 5 - 1  (A)    -  
1981-1982
 Aug 15th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 18th Distillery (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 22nd Glenavon (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Aug 26th Crusaders (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 28th Ards (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 5th Glentoran (Group Stage) 2 - 4  (A)    -  
 Sep 12th Cliftonville (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Sep 19th Coleraine (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Sep 26th Larne (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
 Oct 3rd Bangor (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 10th Portadown (Group Stage) 1 - 4  (H)    -  
1982-1983
 Sep 11th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 18th Distillery (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Sep 25th Glenavon (Group Stage) 4 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 4th Crusaders (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 9th Ards (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 16th Glentoran (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Oct 23rd Cliftonville (Group Stage) 5 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 30th Coleraine (Group Stage) 2 - 3  (H)    -  
 Nov 6th Larne (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Nov 13th Bangor (Group Stage) 5 - 1  (H)    -  
 Nov 20th Portadown (Group Stage) 2 - 5  (A)    -  
1983-1984
 Sep 17th Linfield (Group Stage) 0 - 3  (H)    -  
 Sep 24th Distillery (Group Stage) 3 - 3  (A)    -  
 Oct 1st Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 8th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Oct 15th Glentoran (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 22nd Distillery (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 29th Crusaders (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
1984-1985
 Sep 15th Linfield (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 22nd Distillery (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 29th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 3 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 6th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Oct 13th Glentoran (Group Stage) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Oct 20th Distillery (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (A)    -  
 Oct 27th Crusaders (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (H)    -  
 Nov 21st Larne (Semi final) 1 - 3  (N)    -  
1985-1986
 Aug 17th Newry Town (City) (Group Stage) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
 Aug 20th Dundela (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 24th Portadown (Group Stage) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
1986-1987
 Aug 16th Dundela (Group Stage) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Aug 19th Ards (Group Stage) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 23rd Glenavon (Group Stage) 3 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 26th Crusaders (Quarter final) 3 - 0 aet  (H)    -  
 Sep 2nd Linfield (Semi final) 1 - 2  (N)    -  
1987-1988
 Aug 15th Distillery (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 18th Coleraine (Group Stage) 1 - 5  (H)    -  
 Aug 22nd Bangor (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
1988-1989
 Aug 20th Ballyclare Com. (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 23rd Coleraine (Group Stage) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
 Aug 26th Ards (Group Stage) 3 - 2  (H)    -  
1989-1990
 Aug 19th Linfield (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 22nd Ards (Group Stage) 2 - 3  (H)    -  
 Aug 25th Glenavon (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
1990-1991
 Aug 18th Crusaders (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 21st Portadown (Group Stage) 0 - 4  (H)    -  
 Aug 24th Larne (Group Stage) 5 - 0  (H)    -  
 Aug 29th Glenavon (Group Stage) 0 - 4  (A)    -  
1991-1992
 Aug 17th Coleraine (Group Stage) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 20th Portadown (Group Stage) 2 - 0  (H)    -  
 Aug 24th Ards (Group Stage) 4 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 28th Crusaders (Quarter final) p 1 - 1  (H)    -  
1992-1993
 Aug 15th Distillery (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 18th Portadown (Group Stage) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
 Aug 22nd Ards (Group Stage) 0 - 6  (H)    -  
1993-1994
 Aug 14th Newry Town (City) (Group Stage) 2 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 17th Glenavon (Group Stage) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 21st Crusaders (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
1994-1995
 Aug 13th Larne (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 16th Distillery (Group Stage) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 20th Glenavon (Group Stage) 0 - 5  (H)    -  
1995-1996
 Aug 19th Larne (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 26th Linfield (Group Stage) 0 - 3  (A)    -  
 Sep 2nd Ards (Group Stage) 0 - 4  (H)    -  
1996-1997
 Aug 17th Crusaders (Round 1 - Leg 1) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 24th Crusaders (Round 1 - Leg 2) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
2002-2003
 Aug 10th Carrick Rangers (Group Stage) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 17th Ballyclare Com. (Group Stage) 6 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 24th Dungannon Swifts (Group Stage) 0 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 3rd Larne (Group Stage) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Sep 7th Bangor (Group Stage) 5 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 14th Armagh City (Group Stage) 4 - 1  (H)    -  
 Sep 21st Limavady United (Group Stage) 0 - 3  (A)    -